Family/Private Life Applications

Family/Private Life Applications or Applications made Outside of the Immigration Rules

The immigration team at Irving & Co are experienced in assisting with applications for leave to remain to your private and family life in the United Kingdom.

The Home Office guidance sets out detailed specifications for the supporting documents that must be provided.  Failure to adhere to these requirements is likely to lead to an application being refused.  Many applicants encounter problems in providing the correct evidence.  You may therefore wish to obtain legal advice in order to ensure that you comply with Home Office requirements.

If your application is successful, in most cases you will be granted visa valid for a period of 2 years and 6 months.