Naturalisation & Citizenship

The eligibility for British naturalisation differs depending on the circumstances under which you apply.

If applying for British naturalisation on the basis of being in the United Kingdom for five years or more you must show that you have lived in the United Kingdom lawfully for five years.  You must also show that you have not been away from the United Kingdom for more than 450 days during that time, or 90 days during the last year and that you have held Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom for at least one year at the time you make the application.

You must also be 18 years of age or over, be of good character, be of sound mind, have sufficient knowledge of the English language, passed the Life in the UK Test and intend to have the United Kingdom as your main home.

If you are applying for British naturalisation on the basis of being the spouse of a British citizen you must have lived lawfully in the United Kingdom for three years. You must also not have been away from the United Kingdom for more than 270 days during that time or 90 days during the last year prior to submiting the application. You must also have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom at the time you make the application.

You must also be 18 years of age or over, be of good character, be of sound mind, have sufficient knowledge of the English language and passed the Life in the UK Test.

We at Irving & Co have a wealth of experience dealing with naturalisation applications and can represent you no matter how complicated your query.